Supreme Court Confirms Copyright Damages Can Extend Beyond Three-Year Statute of Limitations
[…] Nealy discovered the unauthorized use of MSI’s catalog in 2016, after serving a second prison sentence from 2012 to 2015. In December 2018, he sued Warner Chappell Music, Inc., Artist Publishing Group, LLC, and Atlantic Recording Corporation (together “Warner Chappell”) for their activities dating back to 2008, including with respect to Flo Rida’s “In the Ayer.”

The Statue of Limitations for Copyright Claims
17 U.S.C. § 507(b) establishes a three-year statute of limitations for copyright infringement claims, stating: “No civil action shall be maintained under the provisions of this title unless it is commenced within three years after the claim accrued.” The key term here is the word “accrued.”

One interpretation of Section 507(b) is that a copyright claim “accrue[s]” when “an infringing act occurs.” Petrella v. Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, Inc., 572 U. S. 663, 670 (2014).